Make Music New York Returns To Fort Greene And Clinton Hill Saturday

Make Music New York Returns To Fort Greene And Clinton Hill Saturday
Musicians perform live all day in Fort Greene and Clinton Hill for Make Music New York on June 21. (Photo by Emily Field)


City-wide music festival Make Music New York is back in the neighborhood for the first day of summer on Saturday, June 21. Here’s the full line-up of performances — all completely free! — in Fort Greene and Clinton Hill:

BAM, 230 Ashland Place

BAM Presents 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Brooklyn Flea, 176 Lafayette Avenue

Conrad y Skordalia 12 p.m. – 1 p.m.

The Brooklyn Music School, 126 St. Felix Street

Mariachi Tapatio de Alvaro Paulino / New York City Mariachi Conservatory 12 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Parhelion Trio 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Brooklyn Sweet Spot, 366 Myrtle Avenue

Lamayah 12 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Lekule 1:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Aleksandra Denda 4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
The Visions 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.

BrownstoneJAZZ @ Putnam Triangle Plaza, 15 Putnam Avenue

Emmanuel Baptist Church Jazz Vespers 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
BrownstoneJazz and FAB Alliance present The Jazz Festival & Art Fair 11 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Elijah Shiffer 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Cynthia Holiday, Jazz & Blues Song Stylist 12 p.m.- 9 p.m.

Buff Patty, 376 Myrtle Avenue

Open Mic! 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Corkscrew Wines Brooklyn, 489 Myrtle Avenue

Columbus 4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Sara Rachele 5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Elisa Flynn 6 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.
De Rosa 7:15 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Energy Fuel, 386 Myrtle Avenue

Mano 12 p.m. – 1 p.m.
Sangha Tierra 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Mano 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Fort Greene Park, 100 Washington Park

DJ CEO 2 p.m – 6 p.m.
African Americana 2 p.m – 2:30 p.m.
Red Sahara 2:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.
The MisUnderstanding 3 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Fresh Daily 3:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Maritri Garrett & Friends 4 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
(i am) isis 4:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Meridian 5 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Gnarly Vines, 350 Myrtle Avenue

Kenn Lowy 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
HooP 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Eric Contractor 5 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Green in BKLYN, 432 Myrtle Avenue

Tiffany Wilson 12 p.m. – 2 p.m.
El Chico Blanco 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
James Margolis 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Il Porto Brick Oven Pizza & Ristorante, 37 Washington Avenue

Claire Raji Rodriguez 12 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Jared Dubin 4:00 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Carolyn and Jay Leonhart 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Sally Mason from ‘Taylor and the Mason 6 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.

Le Petit Bakery, 354 Myrtle Avenue

Perlative 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Leisure Life, 559 Myrtle Avenue

Open Mic! 12 p.m. – 1 p.m.
The MisUnderstanding 1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Griot Blues 4 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Rajdulari 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Luz, 177 Vanderbilt Avenue

Edwin Vazquez Musica 12 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Anthony Cedras 4 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Trombonita 6:00.m.- 7:30 p.m.

Mojito Cuban Cuisine, 82 Washington Avenue

Benny Lopez Trio 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Soco, 509 Myrtle Avenue
Jared featuring Chocolat Band 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.

The Mural at Willoughby & Taffee, 284 Willoughby Avenue

Tobias Christian Wong 11:15 am. – 12 p.m.
SA12 p.m. – 1 p.m.
DianaPoet 1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Kate Manatee 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Painless Parker 3 pm. – 4 p.m.
Las Marineras 4:30 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Myrtle & Washington Park Corner, Fort Greene Park

PATH P 12 p.m. – 1 p.m
Jacob Schaffer 1 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Lekule 3 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Iampopula 5 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Thomas Piper 6 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.

The Owl and the Pussycat, 154 Vanderbilt Avenue

Open Mic! 12 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Ken Camino 4 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Sally Mason from ‘Taylor and the Mason’ 5 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Open Mic! 8 p.m. – 9 p.m.

The Runner, 458 Myrtle Avenue

Eli Kiakafele 2 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Iola 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Ibex 4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Ken Camino 8 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Walt Whitman Library, 93 St Edwards Street

Jessy Tomsko 12 p.m. – 1 p.m.
Geremy Grant 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Family Productions Entertainment 3 p.m. – 4 pm.

search